---
title: "LITE: Lasers Sold Out; MRVL's Preemptive Move—Boon or Bane?"
type: "Topics"
locale: "en"
url: "https://longbridge.com/en/dolphin/post/44735062.md"
description: "Results were solid, with revenue at the high end of guidance. GPM and OPM beat expectations. Guidance points to next-quarter OPM above 45%."
datetime: "2026-11-03T12:50:34.000Z"
locales:
  - [en](https://longbridge.com/en/dolphin/post/44735062.md)
  - [zh-CN](https://longbridge.com/zh-CN/dolphin/post/44735062.md)
  - [zh-HK](https://longbridge.com/zh-HK/dolphin/post/44735062.md)
author: "[Dolphin Research](https://longbridge.com/en/dolphin.md)"
generator: "portal-rs"
---

# LITE: Lasers Sold Out; MRVL's Preemptive Move—Boon or Bane?

**Lumentum: Laser supply sold out; is MRVL’s 'intercept' a blessing or a curse?**

On Nov 3 Beijing time, Lumentum (LITE) pre-released FQ1 FY27 results (quarter ended Sep 26, 2026), and on the same day announced an all-stock merger deal with Marvell. $Lumentum(LITE.US)

The print itself looked fine. Revenue landed at the high end of guidance, with GP% and OPM beating estimates, and next-quarter OPM guided to 45%+.

Yet both LITE and Marvell plunged double digits that day. **That tells you the market was trading the deal, not the quarter.**

For investors less familiar with Lumentum, here is a quick business overview. Per company disclosure, **revenue is split into Components vs. Systems: in FY26, Components did $2.0bn (67%) and Systems $1.0bn (33%).**

1) Components: single elements that go into larger solutions, segmented by end use.

**Datacom laser chips**: including EML, CW lasers, and ultra-high-power lasers for CPO/NPO, the core light sources in AI datacenter optical modules. They account for ~23% of revenue with ~65% GPM, and are the key profit engine.

**Telecom and transport devices**: pump lasers, narrow-linewidth tunable lasers, WSS/ROADM, serving telecom networks and DCI. They are ~40% of revenue, recently accelerating on scale-across DCI buildouts.

**Consumer and industrial devices**: mainly 3D sensing, ~3% of revenue, small scale with low growth.

2) Systems: turnkey solutions for end customers, including optical modules, optical circuit switches (OCS), and industrial lasers. See the table below.

Now the numbers from the quarter, at a glance.

1.  **Headline results: revenue slightly above consensus**

LITE posted revenue of $1.26bn, +136.5% YoY, slightly ahead of the Street (~$1.25bn), and at the top end of the company’s $1.225–1.275bn guide.

**2) Components: growth slowed, mainly capped by capacity**

**Components revenue was $750mn this quarter, +99% YoY. QoQ growth slowed to 16% from 22% last quarter, with mix down to 59.7%.**

Benefiting from faster scale-across DCI buildouts, **pump lasers were the main growth driver**, while EMLs remained supply constrained.

Based on prior calls, **QoQ growth in Components is coming from two places: ramping output at existing InP fabs** (management plans to boost InP capacity by ~50% within a year; the second Japan fab is still ramping); **and ongoing EML price hikes under scarcity, plus rising mix of 200G EMLs with roughly 2x ASP**.

**But most new capacity near term comes from yield and throughput gains at current fabs and the gradual ramp of the new Japan site, which is limited in scale. The first truly large new capacity arrives when the Greensboro, NC fab comes online (Est. early 2028). Until then, Components’ QoQ step-ups are unlikely to accelerate meaningfully.**

**3) Systems: OCS + optical modules drove growth this quarter**

**Systems revenue was $510mn, +229% YoY, with QoQ growth accelerating to 42% and mix up 4.8ppt to 40.3%.** For OCS, checks suggest shipments have started beyond Google, with OCS moving from a Google-only custom product to broader hyperscaler adoption.

On optical modules, 1.6T shipments also ramped this quarter. **Notably, despite Systems mix rising by nearly 5ppt, overall GPM still expanded by 2.8ppt, implying scale benefits from OCS and 1.6T modules are kicking in and the dilutive impact on company GPM is easing.**

Looking ahead, **Components capacity expansion is tied to InP fab build cycles, while OCS/modules can scale faster via assembly and EMS partners** (management has cited bringing in Fabrinet to expand OCS capacity). This implies faster adds and more elasticity, so Systems is poised to remain the main incremental growth driver.

**4) Opex: operating leverage releasing, profitability improving**

Non-GAAP opex was $137mn, +23.8% YoY. R&D was $85.3mn, +23.6% YoY; S&M and G&A were $51.5mn, +24.1% YoY.

**With revenue more than doubling, opex growth was less than one-fifth of revenue growth. Opex ratio fell 9.9ppt to 10.8%, and Non-GAAP net income reached $460mn, with NIM of 36.5%, up 20.3ppt YoY.**

**5) Outlook: growth to re-accelerate** The company guides FQ2 FY27 revenue to $1.575–1.625bn (midpoint $1.60bn, +140% YoY). Non-GAAP OPM is guided to 45%–46%, up approx. 3ppt QoQ.

**At the midpoint, OP implies approx. $730mn next quarter. If opex stays around $140–150mn, the implied Non-GAAP GPM is ~54.5%–55%, up another ~1.5ppt QoQ.**

**6) Financial metrics snapshot**

**Dolphin Research view:**

From an earnings standpoint, two takeaways stand out from this report. First, the growth mix shows clear capacity constraints in Components, led by laser chips.

**Of the $260mn QoQ revenue add this quarter, Systems contributed about 60% and Components about 40%.** That is despite ongoing EML price hikes and rising mix of 200G EMLs with 2x ASPs, underscoring that shipment growth is clearly capped by capacity.

**This also means the quality of growth over the next few quarters hinges on whether OCS and modules can scale without sacrificing margins.**

Second, **LITE’s order visibility is improving**. Management disclosed a second major NPO/CPO win this quarter with over $5bn in purchase commitments.

While the customer and delivery cadence were not disclosed, this is the first time the company put a number on it, versus prior references to 'multi-billions' around NVIDIA’s investment. **A single order exceeding $5bn suggests customers are locking in supply with real dollars, even for what had been seen as a post-2028 CPO/NPO 'out-year story'.**

**Net-net, the quarter itself looked solid; the sell-off reflects a regime shift in LITE’s valuation framework post the MRVL deal.**

Dolphin Research’s hot take on Oct 29, has already covered motives, valuation, and dilution from MRVL’s angle.

We will not repeat that here. **From LITE holders’ perspective, the focus is what the deal terms imply and how to position from here.**

**a) Deal terms: fixed exchange ratio with no price protection; LITE now trades in tandem with MRVL**

Per the agreement, each LITE share will be exchanged for 4.5 MRVL shares. It is an all-stock deal with no cash component and no collar.

This means **from signing onward, LITE holders’ returns depend on MRVL’s share price and deal completion, not on LITE’s standalone execution.**

Using Oct 28 (pre-rumor) close, MRVL was ~$252; 4.5 shares equaled ~$1,132. LITE closed at ~$914, implying ~24% premium paid by MRVL.

The issue is MRVL has fallen from $252 on Oct 28 to $171 on Nov 2 (down ~32%).

**At current prices, 4.5 MRVL shares are worth about $771, ~16% below LITE’s pre-rumor ~$914. The '24% premium' has been fully erased by MRVL’s drop, which is why LITE has sold off hard.**

Also note the **asymmetric break fees**. If MRVL breaches, it owes LITE $5.8bn (~$57/share, ~5% of deal value); if blocked by regulators, MRVL pays $3.2bn (~$32/share, ~3%).

Conversely, if LITE accepts another bid, it pays MRVL $2.9bn. **MRVL bears clearly higher break costs, signaling strong intent to close and offering LITE holders some downside protection: if regulators say no, holders get an independent company back plus roughly $32/share in compensation.**

**b) What does this mean for LITE holders?**

**By scenario:**

**1) Deal closes as planned**: each LITE share converts into 4.5 MRVL shares, worth about $771 at current MRVL price, implying ~12.7% upside vs. LITE today.

**But that spread is floating**: it moves with MRVL’s stock, and MRVL’s earnings visibility is lower than LITE’s, so the basis can swing and trade at a discount in the interim.

**2) Deal fails on regulatory grounds**: LITE reverts to standalone pricing. Management’s Aug investor-day target for FY28 EPS of ~$40 implies Non-GAAP net income of ~$4.1bn, or roughly $1.0bn per quarter on avg.

**FQ2 FY27 guide midpoint implies ~$610mn of quarterly net income.** To move from $610mn to $1.0bn requires ~12% QoQ growth thereafter per quarter, well below the current 25%–30% QoQ pace.

**So the cadence does not look aggressive**, assuming growth does not stall and Systems continues to take the baton while Components remain capacity bound.

On a simple FY28 20–25x PE, standalone LITE would be ~$82–102bn in market cap, or about $800–1,000 per share. Add the ~$32/share regulatory break fee buffer and the upside vs. today’s $684.4 is ~22%–51%.

Both stocks tanked post-announcement as each side’s holders voiced displeasure. **LITE holders feel it sold too cheap**, given scarce laser capacity and roughly one-third of pro forma profit for only ~33% ownership, with little real premium.

**MRVL holders think it’s too early and too rich**, at ~22x LITE’s current annualized revenue, buying near the laser cycle peak. Many preferred to see a few more quarters of execution before a deal of this size.

In practice, the market is already pricing LITE off the fixed 4.5x MRVL ratio. LITE’s linkage to its own fundamentals has weakened materially.

Importantly, the ~12.7% 'spread' at the Nov 2 close is highly volatile for those playing the exchange. Investors must weigh time cost (15–18 months to close) and regulatory risk.

**If the deal breaks, LITE reverts to standalone valuation.** If it proceeds, LITE will trade more off MRVL; even strong quarters may struggle to decouple and command an independent multiple.

**Tactically, we think today’s LITE price largely reflects deal risk.**

**At $684, that is ~17x the $40 FY28 EPS target.** For a company with sold-out core products, improving visibility, and expanding margins, that multiple is not demanding.

**Structurally, shares now sit below both the exchange value (~$771) and an estimated standalone value ($800–1,000).** Even if the deal fails, the ~$32/share regulatory break fee provides a floor, limiting downside.

But owning LITE post-signing is essentially like owning MRVL at ~12% discount, plus an option on 'revert-to-standalone value' if the deal fails. The key question for investors is how you underwrite pro forma MRVL.

If you are not constructive on MRVL after a large, all-stock, high-multiple acquisition, LITE is no longer the cleanest optical play. Consider names still priced standalone, such as Coherent.

If you buy the combined long-term story, LITE at today’s price is a discounted way to own MRVL, with added standalone optionality and break-fee protection. That could be more attractive than buying MRVL outright.

\<End here>

**Dolphin Research optical interconnect series:**

‘[AI in the Hyperconnect Era: Racing toward Light?](https://longbridge.cn/en/dolphin/post/41423680?channel=OWNN00110)’

‘['Copper' Never Quits: CPO — Real Opportunity or Mirage?](https://longbridge.cn/en/dolphin/post/42139974?channel=OWNN00110)’

‘[Challenging NVIDIA’s dominance: What powers Google’s 'optical network'?](https://longbridge.cn/en/dolphin/post/43994983?channel=SH000001&invite-code=UIFH4YD0&app_id=longbridge&utm_source=longbridge_app_share&locale=zh-CN&share_track_id=64ac9f8d-a4c7-447c-b7b0-70a29e8e0684)’

‘[From optical old hand to 'all-around arms dealer': What sets LITE apart?](https://longbridge.cn/en/dolphin/post/44059432?channel=SH000001&invite-code=UIFH4YD0&app_id=longbridge&utm_source=longbridge_app_share&locale=zh-CN&share_track_id=d568c67f-7ce9-4d7f-953b-523bd227ac9b)’

Risk disclosure and disclaimer: [Dolphin Research disclaimer and general disclosure](https://support.longbridge.global/topics/misc/dolphin-disclaimer)

### Related Stocks

- [LITE.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/LITE.US.md)
- [GOOG.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/GOOG.US.md)
- [GOOGL.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/GOOGL.US.md)
- [FN.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/FN.US.md)
- [GOOGN.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/GOOGN.US.md)
- [LITU.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/LITU.US.md)
- [LITX.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/LITX.US.md)
- [LITZ.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/LITZ.US.md)
- [GGLL.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/GGLL.US.md)
- [GGLS.US](https://longbridge.com/en/quote/GGLS.US.md)

---
> **Disclaimer: This article is for reference only and does not constitute any investment advice.**