Data Center Sector Falls in Regular Session, IREN Down Over 4%, HUT Nearly 4%

During the regular session on September 15, the data center sector weakened broadly, with mainstream stocks declining across the board. As of 12:45 PM ET, multiple stocks in the sector showed significant losses, led by IREN and HUT, both down more than 3%. Overall, the sector saw active trading but notable selling pressure, with cautious investor sentiment and market participants taking a wait-and-see approach on the sector's near-term outlook.

Among mainstream stocks, IREN led declines, down 4.41% at $41.27, hitting a session low of $41.11 and high of $42.98, with volume of 15.63 million shares and turnover of $654 million, indicating heavy selling pressure; HUT followed, down 3.76% at $87.70, trading between $87.00 and $90.87, with volume of 1.25 million shares and turnover of $110 million; NBIS fell 1.23% to $209.58, with a session range of $208.53 to $216.56, volume 5.05 million shares, turnover $1.07 billion; ORCL dropped 1.16% to $143.12, trading between $140.41 and $144.88, with high volume of 16.98 million shares and turnover of $2.42 billion, making it the most actively traded stock in the sector; CRWV had the smallest decline at 0.94%, trading at $82.20, with a session range of $81.66 to $83.86, volume 6.57 million shares, turnover $543 million.

Among derivative stocks, NEBX fell 3.04% to $21.68, with a low of $21.56 and volume of 445,735 shares; ORCX dropped 2.44% to $20.22, hitting a low of $19.52, volume 1.35 million shares. Overall, the data center sector showed weakness during today's regular session, with all constituents recording losses and no stock advancing. Investors should monitor subsequent developments and fundamental changes in the industry, particularly the long-term impact of cloud computing and AI infrastructure demand on the sector.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
CRWVCRWV.US82.20-0.94%
ORCLORCL.US143.12-1.16%
NBISNBIS.US209.58-1.23%
ORCXORCX.US20.22-2.44%
NEBXNEBX.US21.68-3.04%
HUTHUT.US87.70-3.76%
IRENIREN.US41.27-4.41%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.