Space Sector Pre-Market Mixed, VCX Up 2.99%, ASTX Up 1.53%

During pre-market trading on September 16 ET, space sector stocks showed mixed performance. As of press time, VCX was the strongest performer, up 2.99% at $31.000 in pre-market; ASTX rose 1.53% to $9.909; DXYZ gained 1.32% to $30.660.

Among mainstream names, NASA advanced 0.91% to $22.816, RKLZ rose 0.85% to $20.090, RKLX gained 0.68% to $14.730, and ASTS was up 0.56% at $59.100. RKLB increased 0.32% to $63.751, while RDW edged up 0.09% to $10.760. UFO was nearly flat down 0.02% at $42.883, and SSPC declined 0.60% to $9.890.

Pre-market volume remained moderate as investors adopted a wait-and-see approach ahead of the regular session open. Stocks within the sector showed divergent performance, with VCX and ASTX leading gains, indicating continued investor interest in select space-related names.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
VCXVCX.US31.000+2.99%
ASTXASTX.US9.909+1.53%
DXYZDXYZ.US30.660+1.32%
NASANASA.US22.816+0.91%
RKLZRKLZ.US20.090+0.85%
RKLXRKLX.US14.730+0.68%
ASTSASTS.US59.100+0.56%
SPCHSPCH.US9.290+0.54%
SPCXSPCX.US144.130+0.45%
RKLBRKLB.US63.751+0.32%
RDWRDW.US10.760+0.09%
UFOUFO.US42.883-0.02%
SSPCSSPC.US9.890-0.60%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.