Space sector shows divergent performance during market hours

On September 16 during market hours, space concept stocks showed divergent performance. As of press time, stocks within the sector were mixed, with derivative name SPCH.US performing strongest at $10.08, up 9.09%; while SSPC.US retreated sharply to $9.03, down 9.25%.

Among mainstream names, NASA.US strengthened during the session, last at $23.02, up 1.81%; DXYZ.US at $30.62, up 1.19%; VCX.US edged up 0.17% to $30.15. On the declining side, RDW.US led losses at $10.53, down 2.05%; RKLB.US at $62.66, down 1.40%; ASTS.US at $58.46, down 0.53%; UFO.US at $42.72, down 0.40%.

Among derivative names, RKLZ.US gained 5.07% to $20.93, SPCX.US rose 4.75% to $150.30; RKLX.US fell 2.88% to $14.21, ASTX.US dropped 0.92% to $9.67. Overall, the space sector showed clear divergent patterns during today's session, with investors advised to monitor individual stock fundamentals.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
SPCHSPCH.US10.08+9.09%
RKLZRKLZ.US20.93+5.07%
SPCXSPCX.US150.30+4.75%
NASANASA.US23.02+1.81%
DXYZDXYZ.US30.62+1.19%
VCXVCX.US30.15+0.17%
UFOUFO.US42.72-0.40%
ASTSASTS.US58.46-0.53%
ASTXASTX.US9.67-0.92%
RKLBRKLB.US62.66-1.40%
RDWRDW.US10.53-2.05%
RKLXRKLX.US14.21-2.88%
SSPCSSPC.US9.03-9.25%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.