Space Stocks Edge Up in Overnight Trading, VCX Gains 2.6%, NASA Rises 1.5%

Thursday (September 18) overnight trading saw space concept stocks post modest gains with mixed performance across the sector. VCX(VCX.US) climbed 2.57% to $31.97, leading mainstream names, with overnight highs reaching $32.20. NASA(NASA.US) rose 1.53% to $24.52, while DXYZ(DXYZ.US) gained 1.48% to $31.61. ASTS(ASTS.US) advanced 1.13% to $63.42, RKLB(RKLB.US) added 1.37% to $68.75, and RDW(RDW.US) edged up 0.43% to $11.60. UFO(UFO.US) slipped 0.53% to $43.43.

Derivative products showed divergent moves. RKLX(RKLX.US) surged 2.72% to $17.02 in overnight trading, ASTX(ASTX.US) gained 2.08% to $11.31, SPCX(SPCX.US) rose 0.61% to $155.76, and SPCH(SPCH.US) climbed 1.12% to $10.80. Inverse product RKLZ(RKLZ.US) fell 3.02% to $16.97, while SSPC(SSPC.US) declined 1.06% to $8.37. The sector maintained active trading volume as investors continued monitoring aerospace industry developments during overnight hours.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
RKLXRKLX.US17.020+2.72%
VCXVCX.US31.970+2.57%
ASTXASTX.US11.310+2.08%
NASANASA.US24.520+1.53%
DXYZDXYZ.US31.610+1.48%
RKLBRKLB.US68.750+1.37%
ASTSASTS.US63.420+1.13%
SPCHSPCH.US10.800+1.12%
SPCXSPCX.US155.760+0.61%
RDWRDW.US11.600+0.43%
UFOUFO.US43.430-0.53%
SSPCSSPC.US8.370-1.06%
RKLZRKLZ.US16.970-3.02%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.