Tech Sector Shows Mixed Trading in Regular Session, Google Falls Nearly 4%

During regular trading on September 23, the tech sector showed divergent performance with mainstream names mixed. As of press time, Google (GOOGL.US) was the weakest performer, down 3.58% at $338.59; Amazon (AMZN.US) fell 2.40% to $248.86; Apple (AAPL.US) declined 0.90% to $336.68; TSMC (TSM.US) dropped 1.47% to $445.36. On the other hand, Meta (META.US) rose 2.54% to $755.30, and Tesla (TSLA.US) edged up 0.17% to $379.55.

In derivative products, Google's two-way leveraged products showed significant volatility, with GGLS.US up 3.45% at $58.95 and GGLL.US down 7.21% at $96.70. Tesla leveraged product TSLL.US gained 0.53% to $10.36, while TSDD.US fell 0.28% to $7.13. The sector saw active trading as investors adjusted positions ahead of tech giants' earnings season.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Google InverseGGLS.US58.95+3.45%
MetaMETA.US755.30+2.54%
Tesla LongTSLL.US10.36+0.53%
TeslaTSLA.US379.55+0.17%
Tesla ShortTSDD.US7.13-0.28%
AppleAAPL.US336.68-0.90%
TSMCTSM.US445.36-1.47%
AmazonAMZN.US248.86-2.40%
GoogleGOOGL.US338.59-3.58%
Google LeveragedGGLL.US96.70-7.21%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.