Space Sector Shows Mixed Trading, VCX Surges Over 6%

On September 29 during regular trading hours, space concept stocks showed divergent performance with mixed gains and losses across the sector. As of 12:45 PM ET, VCX stood out as the top performer, trading at $29.885, up 6.09%, leading the sector. The stock saw active intraday trading with volume of 348,400 shares and turnover of $10.29 million, indicating strong investor interest. DXYZ edged up 1.36% to $30.265, with volume of 303,900 shares and turnover of $9.18 million.

Among mainstream names, most stocks experienced pullbacks. ASTS traded at $59.385, down 2.65%, with volume of 9.15 million shares and turnover of $566 million, making it one of the most actively traded stocks in the sector. RKLB was at $70.380, down 2.51%, with volume of 9.19 million shares and turnover of $657 million. RDW traded at $10.915, down 2.54%, with volume of 6.06 million shares and turnover of $67.28 million. NASA and UFO declined 1.11% and 1.06% respectively, to $23.960 and $42.450, with relatively steady trading volume, suggesting cautious market sentiment.

On the derivative front, performance was similarly mixed. RKLZ gained 4.80% to $15.400, with volume of 182,500 shares. SPCH rose 4.38% to $9.770, with volume of 15.65 million shares and turnover of $151 million. SPCX advanced 2.28% to $148.790, with volume of 44.29 million shares and turnover of $6.55 billion, the highest turnover in the sector. ASTX, RKLX, and SSPC declined 5.09%, 4.89%, and 4.46% respectively, with ASTX volume at 4.22 million shares and turnover of $44.63 million, and RKLX volume at 1.33 million shares and turnover of $24.02 million.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
VCXVCX.US29.885+6.09%
RKLZRKLZ.US15.400+4.80%
SPCHSPCH.US9.770+4.38%
SPCXSPCX.US148.790+2.28%
DXYZDXYZ.US30.265+1.36%
UFOUFO.US42.450-1.06%
NASANASA.US23.960-1.11%
RKLBRKLB.US70.380-2.51%
RDWRDW.US10.915-2.54%
ASTSASTS.US59.385-2.65%
SSPCSSPC.US9.105-4.46%
RKLXRKLX.US17.490-4.89%
ASTXASTX.US9.766-5.09%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.