Space Sector Declines Broadly Intraday, ASTS Drops Over 11%

On October 9 during regular trading hours, space concept stocks showed divergent performance. As of 3:45 PM ET, most mainstream sector names weakened, with only a few stocks remaining in positive territory.

AST SpaceMobile (ASTS.US)plunged intraday, last trading at $50.42, down 11.44% from the previous close, becoming the sector's biggest drag. The stock experienced sharp intraday volatility, hitting a low of $47.57, with turnover reaching $2.47 billion.

Rocket Lab (RKLB.US)showed relative resilience, last at $68.56, up 0.23%. Among other mainstream names, VCX fell 1.70% to $26.97, RDW dropped 2.31% to $9.54, NASA declined 0.41% to $24.03, UFO slipped 0.14% to $41.95, and DXYZ edged up 0.20% to $30.56.

On the derivative ETF front, ASTS 2x Long ETF (ASTX.US) plummeted 23.13% to $6.80, with leverage amplifying volatility. Among RKLB-related leveraged products, RKLX rose 0.06% to $16.27, while RKLZ fell 0.34% to $15.67. Space sector ETFs traded mixed: SPCX gained 0.59% to $161.53, SPCH rose 0.90% to $11.31, and SSPC declined 1.14% to $7.37.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
SPCHSPCH.US11.31+0.90%
SPCXSPCX.US161.53+0.59%
Rocket LabRKLB.US68.56+0.23%
DXYZDXYZ.US30.56+0.20%
RKLXRKLX.US16.27+0.06%
UFOUFO.US41.95-0.14%
RKLZRKLZ.US15.67-0.34%
NASANASA.US24.03-0.41%
SSPCSSPC.US7.37-1.14%
VCXVCX.US26.97-1.70%
RDWRDW.US9.54-2.31%
AST SpaceMobileASTS.US50.42-11.44%
ASTXASTX.US6.80-23.13%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.