Crypto Sector Plunges Intraday, COIN.US Down Nearly 12%, MSTR.US Down Nearly 10%

Cryptocurrency-related stocks faced widespread pressure during regular trading hours on October 30, with major constituents experiencing significant declines. As of press time, COIN.US traded at $141.97, down 11.59% from the previous close; MSTR.US fell 9.81% to $127.73. Other components included HOOD.US (-7.85%), CRCL.US (-8.08%), and BMNR.US (-6.63%).

Notably, derivative constituent CRCD.US bucked the trend with a 16.20% gain to $2.51, standing as the sole gainer in the sector. Analysts noted heightened risk-off sentiment drove capital outflows from crypto stocks, though select small-caps rallied on idiosyncratic catalysts.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Circle Internet GroupCRCD.US2.51+16.20%
Bit MiningBMNR.US20.23-6.63%
Robinhood MarketsHOOD.US84.40-7.85%
Circle Internet GroupCRCL.US73.53-8.08%
MicroStrategyMSTR.US127.73-9.81%
Coinbase GlobalCOIN.US141.97-11.59%
Cuprum CorpCCUP.US15.82-16.51%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.