MULL

23.5101.55%

Storage Chip Stocks Diverge, Seagate Down 4%

During regular trading on Monday(September 15), storage chip stocks displayed divergent performance with mixed gains and losses across the sector. Seagate(STX.US) declined3.72%to $775.61, leading losses with an intraday low of $772.00. Western Digital(WDC.US) fell2.03%to $418.28. Micron Technology(MU.US) rose0.99%to $933.15, while SanDisk(SNDK.US) edged down 0.04% to $1551.41. Among derivative ETFs, the 2x leveraged ETF(MUU.US) gained 1.84%, while the inverse ETF(SNDQ.US) ticked up 0.17%.

On the news front, the storage chip sector lacked clear catalysts today as investors adopted a wait-and-see stance following recent volatility. HDD manufacturers Seagate and Western Digital faced selling pressure, while DRAM leader Micron maintained modest gains, reflecting divergent market views on prospects across different storage sub-sectors.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Micron TechnologyMU.US933.15+0.99%
MRAMMRAM.US14.81+0.56%
SanDiskSNDK.US1551.41-0.04%
SNDQSNDQ.US14.51+0.17%
SNXXSNXX.US13.69-0.33%
MUDMUD.US10.63-0.98%
Western DigitalWDC.US418.28-2.03%
SeagateSTX.US775.61-3.72%
MUUMUU.US28.66+1.84%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.