MUZ

8.91010.68%

Storage chips rise overnight, SanDisk up 2%, Western Digital up 1%

Storage chip stocks advanced in overnight trading on Friday, with mainstream names posting gains across the board. SanDisk (SNDK.US) led the sector, rising 2% to $1,787.48 in overnight trading, after reaching a session high of $1,790.88. Western Digital (WDC.US) climbed 1% to $456.14, while Micron Technology (MU.US) gained 1% to $1,090.47. Seagate (STX.US) added 1% to $914.86, and Everspin Technologies (MRAM.US) rose 1% to $18.10. Among derivative products, the 2x leveraged ETF (MUU.US) advanced 1.91%, while the inverse ETF (SNDQ.US) fell 3.80%.

No company-specific news drove the move; shares advanced in line with broader strength in the storage chip sector as investors continued to accumulate positions in the overnight session.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
SNXXSNXX.US17.73+3.50%
SanDiskSNDK.US1787.48+1.93%
MUUMUU.US38.43+1.91%
Western DigitalWDC.US456.14+1.29%
EverspinMRAM.US18.10+1.23%
SeagateSTX.US914.86+0.99%
MicronMU.US1090.47+0.92%
MUDMUD.US8.88-1.11%
SNDQSNDQ.US10.14-3.80%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.