SPCU

12.3602.06%

Space Sector Falls Broadly Intraday, ASTS Down Nearly 7%, RKLB Down Nearly 5%, RDW Down Over 7%

On Sept 18 intraday, the space sector faced overall pressure, with most mainstream stocks declining. As of press time, ASTS.US traded at $58.52, down 6.68%; RKLB.US at $64.57, down 4.79%; RDW.US at $10.74, down 7.01%. DXYZ.US and VCX.US bucked the trend with slight gains, trading at $31.31 and $31.41, up 0.51% and 0.77% respectively. NASA.US and UFO.US fell 0.87% and 1.03% respectively.

Derivative stocks showed significant divergence. ASTX.US plunged 13.27% to $9.61, RKLX.US fell 9.66% to $14.97, while RKLZ.US surged 9.04% to $19.08 against the trend. SPCX.US, SPCH.US, and SSPC.US moved -1.36%, -2.62%, and 2.96% respectively.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
RKLZRKLZ.US19.08+9.04%
SSPCSSPC.US8.71+2.96%
VCXVCX.US31.41+0.77%
DXYZDXYZ.US31.31+0.51%
NASANASA.US23.94-0.87%
UFOUFO.US43.21-1.03%
SPCXSPCX.US152.71-1.36%
SPCHSPCH.US10.40-2.62%
RKLBRKLB.US64.57-4.79%
ASTSASTS.US58.52-6.68%
RDWRDW.US10.74-7.01%
RKLXRKLX.US14.97-9.66%
ASTXASTX.US9.61-13.27%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.