Optical Communication Sector Rises in Overnight Session, AXTI Up 2.85%, POET Gains 2.01%

The optical communication sector advanced collectively during the overnight session, with most constituents posting positive returns. As of press time, mainstream names in the sector were broadly higher, with AXTI standing out with a 2.85% overnight gain to $79.62; POET followed with a 2.01% rise to $7.63. MRVL, LITE, and COHR also recorded gains of approximately 1.8% to 1.9%, indicating strong overall buying interest in the sector.

On the derivative front, MVLL rose 3.27% in overnight trading to $36.96, AAOX gained 3.05% to $9.45, and LITX advanced 3.09% to $35.03, outperforming mainstream names. LITZ, lacking overnight data, used post-market quotes showing a 0.25% gain to $24.15. Overall, the optical communication sector displayed broad-based gains during the overnight session, with investors maintaining an optimistic outlook on industry prospects.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
MVLLMVLL.US36.96+3.27%
Li-CycleLITX.US35.03+3.09%
AAOXAAOX.US9.45+3.05%
Axcelis TechAXTI.US79.62+2.85%
POET TechPOET.US7.63+2.01%
Marvell TechMRVL.US269.18+1.88%
LumentumLITE.US988.76+1.80%
CoherentCOHR.US293.00+1.80%
Applied OptoAAOI.US100.89+1.64%
CorningGLW.US155.94+1.42%
NokiaNOK.US10.21+0.69%
LITZLITZ.US24.15+0.25%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.