Crypto Sector Mixed During Market Hours, COIN Down 3.37%

During market hours on October 2, crypto-related stocks showed divergent performance with mixed gains and losses across the sector. As of press time, Coinbase Global (COIN.US) fell 3.37% to $182.92, leading declines among mainstream sector names; Robinhood Markets (HOOD.US) bucked the trend with a 2.16% gain to $113.55, showing relative strength.

MicroStrategy (MSTR.US) edged down 0.60% to $159.54, Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR.US) declined 0.73% to $26.54, and Circle Internet Financial (CRCL.US) dropped 1.07% to $82.02. Among derivative names, Coinbase USD (CCUP.US) fell 2.78% to $20.66, while Circle USD (CRCD.US) edged up 1.79% to $2.27.

The crypto sector showed notable intraday volatility today, with COIN reaching a high of $200.35 during the session, indicating intense buying and selling pressure. Investors should monitor Bitcoin price trends and regulatory policy developments for their continued impact on the sector.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Robinhood MarketsHOOD.US113.55+2.16%
Circle USDCRCD.US2.27+1.79%
MicroStrategyMSTR.US159.54-0.60%
Bitmine Immersion TechnologiesBMNR.US26.54-0.73%
Circle Internet FinancialCRCL.US82.02-1.07%
Coinbase USDCCUP.US20.66-2.78%
Coinbase GlobalCOIN.US182.92-3.37%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.