Crypto Stocks Fall in Regular Trading, Hood Down 4%, MSTR Down 3%

Thursday (October 8) during regular trading, crypto-related stocks retreated across the board. MicroStrategy (MSTR.US) fell 3.26% to $148.38, touching a session low of $147.82. Coinbase (COIN.US) declined 2.42% to $174.14, with an intraday low of $172.76. Robinhood (HOOD.US) led declines among major names, dropping 3.77% to $105.39 and hitting a low of $105.11. Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR.US) slipped 3.08% to $23.90, while Circle Infrastructure (CRCL.US) fell 2.10% to $79.14.

Bitcoin-linked names retreated alongside the broader market as profit-taking pressure mounted on stocks that had rallied sharply in recent sessions. Notably, among derivative products, CRCD.US bucked the trend with a 4.36% gain to $2.42, while CCUP.US declined 4.04% to $19.25, highlighting divergent capital flows within the sector.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Circle Infrastructure DerivativeCRCD.US2.42+4.36%
Circle InfrastructureCRCL.US79.14-2.10%
Coinbase GlobalCOIN.US174.14-2.42%
Bitmine Immersion TechnologiesBMNR.US23.90-3.08%
MicroStrategyMSTR.US148.38-3.26%
Robinhood MarketsHOOD.US105.39-3.77%
Coinbase DerivativeCCUP.US19.25-4.04%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.