Crypto Sector Rises in Regular Session; COIN Up Over 5%, CRCL Up Over 7%, MSTR Up Over 3%

During the regular session on October 9, crypto-related stocks rallied broadly, with major names posting significant gains. As of press time, Coinbase Global (COIN.US) led the advance, rising over 5% to $181.18; Circle Internet Group (CRCL.US) followed closely, up over 7% at $86.58; and MicroStrategy (MSTR.US) gained over 3% to trade at $156.30.

Other stocks in the sector also showed widespread strength. Robinhood Markets (HOOD.US) rose 1.92% to $109.06 during the session, while Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR.US) edged up 0.50% to $24.16. Among derivative names, Circulo de Cubre (CCUP.US) surged 12.09% to $22.531, while Circle Debt (CRCD.US) bucked the trend, falling 14.01% to $1.995. Overall, the crypto sector saw active trading today with clear signs of capital inflows.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
CCUPCCUP.US22.531+12.09%
CRCLCRCL.US86.580+7.10%
COINCOIN.US181.180+5.34%
MSTRMSTR.US156.300+3.19%
HOODHOOD.US109.060+1.92%
BMNRBMNR.US24.159+0.50%
CRCDCRCD.US1.995-14.01%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.