Optical Communication Sector Falls During Regular Session, NOK Down Nearly 10%, COHR Down Nearly 8%

During the regular trading session on October 22, the optical communication sector experienced broad-based weakness, with all mainstream stocks declining. As of press time, most stocks in the sector fell more than 5%, with Nokia (NOK.US) performing the weakest, down nearly 10% at $8.37; Coherent (COHR.US) down nearly 8% at $219.11.

Among other constituents, AAOI (AAOI.US) fell 7.58% to $71.46, AXTI (AXTI.US) dropped 6.68% to $55.32, LITE (LITE.US) declined 6.30% to $797.09. Corning (GLW.US) fell 5.56% to $127.42, Marvell (MRVL.US) dropped 4.94% to $232.66, POET (POET.US) fell 3.88% to $5.45. Among derivative products, AAOX (AAOX.US) plunged 15.45% to $4.27, LITX (LITX.US) dropped 12.49% to $21.69, MVLL (MVLL.US) fell 9.68% to $26.86, while LITZ (LITZ.US) bucked the trend with a 13.49% gain to $31.76.

Overall, the optical communication sector showed a broad decline today, with only LITZ recording a gain. Investors should monitor the sector's subsequent performance and individual stock fundamentals.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
LITZLITZ.US31.76+13.49%
POETPOET.US5.45-3.88%
MarvellMRVL.US232.66-4.94%
CorningGLW.US127.42-5.56%
LumentumLITE.US797.09-6.30%
AxcelisAXTI.US55.32-6.68%
AAOIAAOI.US71.46-7.58%
CoherentCOHR.US219.11-7.75%
NokiaNOK.US8.37-9.57%
MVLLMVLL.US26.86-9.68%
LITXLITX.US21.69-12.49%
AAOXAAOX.US4.27-15.45%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.