GPU/CPU Sector Rises in Overnight Session, DELL Up 1.17%, MRVL Up 0.91%

During the overnight session on September 16, the GPU/CPU sector displayed a broad-based advance. As of press time, most mainstream names in the sector recorded gains, with DELL up 1.17% at $549.86 leading the component stocks; MRVL up 0.91% at $223.72 and INTC up 0.91% at $98.02 followed closely.

Among chip giants, AMD rose 0.58% to $507.13, ARM gained 0.70% to $243.53, and QCOM advanced 0.46% to $188.67. NVDA edged up 0.37% to $212.95, AVGO rose 0.31% to $340.33, and CBRS gained 0.21% to $184.41. Overall, trading activity during the overnight session remained relatively stable, with all mainstream names posting changes within 2%, showing no significant volatility.

On the derivative products front, INTW rose 2.18%, MVLL gained 1.80%, ARMG advanced 1.29%, NVDL was up 0.75%, CBRG rose 0.84%, AVGX gained 0.48%, while NVDD dipped 0.01%. Investors may want to monitor the sector's subsequent trend and fundamental developments in individual stocks.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
DELLDELL.US549.86+1.17%
MRVLMRVL.US223.72+0.91%
INTCINTC.US98.02+0.91%
ARMARM.US243.53+0.70%
AMDAMD.US507.13+0.58%
QCOMQCOM.US188.67+0.46%
NVDANVDA.US212.95+0.37%
AVGOAVGO.US340.33+0.31%
CBRSCBRS.US184.41+0.21%
MVLLMVLL.US26.09+1.80%
INTWINTW.US21.60+2.18%
ARMGARMG.US15.70+1.29%
CBRGCBRG.US2.99+0.84%
NVDLNVDL.US32.11+0.75%
AVGXAVGX.US35.60+0.48%
NVDDNVDD.US31.46-0.01%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.