Optical Communication Stocks Surge, AXTI Up 10%, LITE Up 8%

Optical communication stocks surged during regular trading Wednesday as AI data center construction accelerates demand for high-speed optical modules. AXTI(AXTI.US) climbed 10.45% to $63.73, leading the sector with an intraday high of $65.48. LITE(LITE.US) gained 8.43% to $909.69, touching a session high of $914.62. COHR(COHR.US) rose 6.19% to $287.96, with an intraday peak of $293.25. MRVL(MRVL.US) advanced 3.90% to $230.35, NOK(NOK.US) added 3.00% to $10.14, AAOI(AAOI.US) gained 2.71% to $97.87, POET(POET.US) edged up 1.83% to $7.34, and GLW(GLW.US) rose 1.51% to $145.74.

The rally reflects surging orders for 800G and 1.6T optical modules as hyperscalers expand AI infrastructure. Leveraged ETFs amplified the move, with LITX(LITX.US) soaring 16.95% and MVLL(MVLL.US) gaining 7.80%. AAOX(AAOX.US) climbed 5.27%, while inverse ETF LITZ(LITZ.US) plummeted 16.74% to $7.04.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
LITXLITX.US30.15+16.95%
AXTIAXTI.US63.73+10.45%
LITELITE.US909.69+8.43%
MVLLMVLL.US27.63+7.80%
COHRCOHR.US287.96+6.19%
AAOXAAOX.US9.10+5.27%
MRVLMRVL.US230.35+3.90%
NOKNOK.US10.14+3.00%
AAOIAAOI.US97.87+2.71%
POETPOET.US7.34+1.83%
GLWGLW.US145.74+1.51%
LITZLITZ.US7.04-16.74%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.