GPU/CPU stocks mixed in regular trading, QCOM down 6%, DELL down 3%

GPU/CPU stocks displayed divergent performance during regular trading on Friday (September 18). Qualcomm (QCOM.US) tumbled 5.72% to $177.92, leading declines with an intraday low of $175.97. Dell (DELL.US) fell 3.05% to $570.47, touching a session low of $570.24. Broadcom (AVGO.US) climbed 2.47% to $355.87, while CBRS (CBRS.US) gained 2.39% to $198.79. AMD (AMD.US) edged up 0.48% to $547.71, ARM (ARM.US) rose 1.76% to $269.57, and Nvidia (NVDA.US) inched higher 0.19% to $219.76. Marvell (MRVL.US) slipped 0.75% to $238.95, and Intel (INTC.US) declined 0.30% to $108.48.

On the news front, mixed performance across chip stocks reflected divergent market sentiment. Qualcomm faced profit-taking pressure after prior gains, while Dell was impacted by hardware demand fluctuations. Broadcom and CBRS maintained strength, underscoring continued resilience in AI-related computing demand.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
AVGXAVGX.US38.84+4.85%
CBRGCBRG.US3.44+4.56%
ARMGARMG.US19.07+3.36%
BroadcomAVGO.US355.87+2.47%
CBRSCBRS.US198.79+2.39%
ARMARM.US269.57+1.76%
AMDAMD.US547.71+0.48%
NVDLNVDL.US34.15+0.31%
NVDDNVDD.US30.39-0.07%
IntelINTC.US108.48-0.30%
MarvellMRVL.US238.95-0.75%
INTWINTW.US26.15-0.76%
MVLLMVLL.US29.65-1.40%
DellDELL.US570.47-3.05%
QualcommQCOM.US177.92-5.72%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.