Optical Communication Stocks Rise in Overnight Trading, AXTI Up 3%, LITE Up 1.73%

Sunday (September 21) overnight trading saw optical communication stocks advance broadly. AXTI(AXTI.US) climbed 3.28% to $72.33 in overnight trading, hitting a session high of $72.51. LITE(LITE.US) rose 1.73% to $947.00, reaching an intraday high of $948.98. COHR(COHR.US) gained 1.83% to $323.18, MRVL(MRVL.US) advanced 1.79% to $248.62, GLW(GLW.US) rose 2.03% to $153.18, AAOI(AAOI.US) climbed 1.88% to $107.15, POET(POET.US) edged up 1.54% to $7.92, while NOK(NOK.US) held flat at $10.68.

The optical communication sector continued its recent momentum as AI computing demand drives robust orders for optical module and fiber component manufacturers. Leveraged ETFs amplified the gains: LITX(LITX.US) rose 3.38%, MVLL(MVLL.US) advanced 3.45%, and AAOX(AAOX.US) climbed 3.83% in overnight trading.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
AAOXAAOX.US10.85+3.83%
MVLLMVLL.US32.06+3.45%
LITXLITX.US32.43+3.38%
AXTIAXTI.US72.33+3.28%
GLWGLW.US153.18+2.03%
AAOIAAOI.US107.15+1.88%
COHRCOHR.US323.18+1.83%
MRVLMRVL.US248.62+1.79%
LITELITE.US947.00+1.73%
POETPOET.US7.92+1.54%
LITZLITZ.US6.64+0.61%
NOKNOK.US10.68+0.00%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.