Optical Communication Stocks Rally Pre-Market, AXTI Up Nearly 5%, POET Up Over 3%

The optical communication sector rallied collectively during pre-market trading on September 21, with mainstream constituents posting broad gains. As of 6:45 AM ET, all eight mainstream stocks in the sector recorded positive returns, led by AXTI with a nearly 5% gain, while POET, GLW, COHR, and AAOI each advanced more than 3%.

Among key stocks, AXTI traded at $73.50 in pre-market, up 4.96% from the previous close; POET at $8.07, up 3.46%; GLW at $155.14, up 3.34%; and COHR at $327.76, up 3.28%. AAOI was at $108.55, up 3.21%; NOK at $11.00, up 3.00%. MRVL and LITE showed more modest gains of 2.90% and 2.48%, trading at $251.34 and $953.95 respectively.

Among derivative stocks, AAOX stood out with a 6.48% gain to $11.13 in pre-market; MVLL rose 5.68% to $32.75; LITX gained 5.16% to $32.99. Only LITZ moved inversely, declining 4.55% to $6.30. Overall, the optical communication sector showed positive sentiment in pre-market trading, with most stocks continuing their recent strong performance.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
AAOXAAOX.US11.13+6.48%
MVLLMVLL.US32.75+5.68%
LITXLITX.US32.99+5.16%
AxcelisAXTI.US73.50+4.96%
POET TechnologiesPOET.US8.07+3.46%
CorningGLW.US155.14+3.34%
CoherentCOHR.US327.76+3.28%
Applied OptoelectronicsAAOI.US108.55+3.21%
NokiaNOK.US11.00+3.00%
MarvellMRVL.US251.34+2.90%
LumentumLITE.US953.95+2.48%
LITZLITZ.US6.30-4.55%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.