GPU/CPU Stocks Mixed in Trading, Marvell Up 3%, Dell Down 4%

On September 22 during regular trading hours, GPU/CPU stocks displayed divergent performance with chips moving in opposite directions. Marvell Technology(MRVL) climbed 3.06% to $265.27, leading gainers among major names, with an intraday high of $265.56. Arm Holdings(ARM) advanced 2.71% to $331.66, while Qualcomm(QCOM) rose 1.71% to $197.55. Nvidia(NVDA) edged up 0.80% to $229.20, AMD gained 0.90% to $621.08, and Intel(INTC) added 1.12% to $123.15. Dell(DELL) tumbled 4.42% to $549.87, leading decliners with an intraday low of $547.71.

On the news front, the semiconductor sector continued its recent volatile pattern, with AI computing-related names showing relative resilience while hardware equipment stocks faced pressure. Among leveraged ETFs, ARMG surged over 5% and MVLL jumped over 6%, amplifying the moves in underlying stocks, while CBRG rose over 3% following its benchmark.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
MVLL.USMVLL.US36.39+6.17%
ARMG.USARMG.US28.19+5.38%
CBRG.USCBRG.US3.91+3.69%
MRVL.USMRVL.US265.27+3.06%
INTW.USINTW.US33.27+2.12%
ARM.USARM.US331.66+2.71%
CBRS.USCBRS.US212.24+1.80%
QCOM.USQCOM.US197.55+1.71%
NVDL.USNVDL.US37.09+1.62%
AVGX.USAVGX.US40.90+1.19%
INTC.USINTC.US123.15+1.12%
AMD.USAMD.US621.08+0.90%
NVDA.USNVDA.US229.20+0.80%
AVGO.USAVGO.US365.01+0.65%
NVDD.USNVDD.US28.63-0.82%
DELL.USDELL.US549.87-4.42%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.