GPU/CPU Stocks Mixed in Regular Trading, Dell Up 5%, AMD Up 2%, Nvidia Up 2%

On October 21 during regular trading hours, GPU and CPU-related stocks displayed divergent performance. Dell Technologies (DELL) climbed 4.94% to $484.34, leading the sector with an intraday high of $502.00. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) rose 1.69% to $543.76, hitting a session high of $554.28. Nvidia (NVDA) gained 1.63% to $219.99, reaching an intraday peak of $222.16. Broadcom (AVGO) edged up 0.59% to $336.33, while Qualcomm (QCOM) added 0.17% to $176.01.

On the news front, the sector showed notable divergence. Marvell (MRVL) declined 0.35% to $239.59, Arm (ARM) slipped 0.06% to $220.92, Intel (INTC) fell 0.51% to $91.23, and Corebridge Financial (CBRS) dropped 1.54% to $116.42. Among leveraged products, the 2x long NVDA ETF (NVDL) surged 3.28%, demonstrating significant amplification, while the 2x short NVDA ETF (NVDD) declined 1.55%. Other derivative ETFs moved in line with their underlying stocks.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Dell TechnologiesDELL.US484.34+4.94%
Advanced Micro DevicesAMD.US543.76+1.69%
NvidiaNVDA.US219.99+1.63%
BroadcomAVGO.US336.33+0.59%
QualcommQCOM.US176.01+0.17%
AVGXAVGX.US33.95+0.80%
ArmARM.US220.92-0.06%
MVLLMVLL.US28.52-0.67%
NVDDNVDD.US29.92-1.55%
INTWINTW.US17.64-0.87%
ARMGARMG.US11.79-0.46%
MarvellMRVL.US239.59-0.35%
IntelINTC.US91.23-0.51%
Corebridge FinancialCBRS.US116.42-1.54%
CBRGCBRG.US1.09-3.13%
NVDLNVDL.US33.73+3.28%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.