GPU/CPU Sector Rises in Regular Trading, Dell Up 1.61%, Marvell Up 1.33%

At 9:45 AM ET on October 23, the GPU/CPU sector showed broad gains during regular trading hours. As of press time, most mainstream constituents recorded advances, with overall market sentiment leaning positive. Dell Technologies (DELL.US) led mainstream components with a 1.61% gain at $460.25; Marvell Technology (MRVL.US) rose 1.33% to $226.44; AMD (AMD.US) gained 1.26% to $514.31.

Among other major chipmakers, Qualcomm (QCOM.US) and Intel (INTC.US) both advanced 0.92%, trading at $174.43 and $86.28 respectively. Arm Holdings (ARM.US) rose 0.69% to $211.55. Broadcom (AVGO.US) edged up 0.06% to $323.43. NVIDIA (NVDA.US) slipped 0.03% to $212.15, showing relatively stable trading. CBRS (CBRS.US) declined 0.08% to $108.86. In terms of volume, NVIDIA led the sector with over 10.12 million shares traded, indicating high market attention.

On the derivative products front, MVLL (MVLL.US) surged 2.82% to $25.18, INTW (INTW.US) gained 1.95% to $15.66, ARMG (ARMG.US) rose 1.32% to $10.77, CBRG (CBRG.US) advanced 1.26% to $0.94, NVDD (NVDD.US) increased 0.05% to $30.93, AVGX (AVGX.US) rose 0.12% to $31.39, and NVDL (NVDL.US) dipped 0.02% to $31.32. Overall, the GPU/CPU sector attracted capital inflows during regular trading hours, with most constituents posting gains, reflecting investor optimism toward semiconductor and computing chip names.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
MVLLMVLL.US25.18+2.82%
INTWINTW.US15.66+1.95%
DellDELL.US460.25+1.61%
MarvellMRVL.US226.44+1.33%
ARMGARMG.US10.77+1.32%
AMDAMD.US514.31+1.26%
CBRGCBRG.US0.94+1.26%
QualcommQCOM.US174.43+0.92%
IntelINTC.US86.28+0.92%
ArmARM.US211.55+0.69%
AVGXAVGX.US31.39+0.12%
BroadcomAVGO.US323.43+0.06%
NVDDNVDD.US30.93+0.05%
NVDLNVDL.US31.32-0.02%
NVIDIANVDA.US212.15-0.03%
CBRSCBRS.US108.86-0.08%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.