GPU/CPU Sector Falls Broadly Intraday, ARM Down Over 7%, INTC Down Nearly 6%

During regular trading hours on October 8, the GPU/CPU sector declined broadly, with mainstream chip stocks falling across the board. As of press time, most sector constituents dropped more than 4%, with the semiconductor industry under overall pressure.

Among individual stocks, ARM performed weakest, down over 7% at $272.82; Intel dropped nearly 6% to $106.63; AMD fell over 4% to $616.21; Broadcom declined nearly 5% to $358.52; Marvell dropped over 4% to $272.11. NVIDIA showed a relatively smaller decline, down 2.80% at $230.81, with trading volume reaching $20.91 billion. Qualcomm and Dell had narrower declines, down 1.51% and 1.39% respectively.

On the derivatives front, NVDD bucked the trend with a 2.78% gain, while other leveraged products generally retreated. ARMG fell 14.87%, INTW dropped 11.53%, indicating market caution on the chip sector's near-term outlook.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
NVDDNVDD.US28.48+2.78%
DellDELL.US570.92-1.39%
QualcommQCOM.US174.44-1.51%
NVIDIANVDA.US230.81-2.80%
CBRSCBRS.US167.90-4.09%
MarvellMRVL.US272.11-4.42%
AMDAMD.US616.21-4.59%
BroadcomAVGO.US358.52-4.78%
NVDLNVDL.US37.37-5.57%
IntelINTC.US106.63-5.74%
ArmARM.US272.82-7.32%
CBRGCBRG.US2.36-8.17%
MVLLMVLL.US37.72-8.78%
AVGXAVGX.US38.96-9.56%
INTWINTW.US24.40-11.53%
ARMGARMG.US18.38-14.87%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.