GPU/CPU Sector Rises in Overnight Session, ARM Up 2.15%, MRVL Up 2.01%

The GPU/CPU sector rallied collectively during the overnight session, with mainstream names all trading in positive territory. As of press time, Arm Holdings (ARM.US) rose 2.15% to $281.22 in overnight trading, Marvell (MRVL.US) gained 2.01% to $280.18, and Broadcom (AVGO.US) advanced 1.99% to $367.32. Semiconductor design leaders showed strong performance, reflecting continued optimistic market expectations for AI chip demand.

NVIDIA (NVDA.US) rose 1.50% to $233.93 in overnight trading, Intel (INTC.US) gained 1.89% to $109.10, and AMD (AMD.US) advanced 1.83% to $632.03. Qualcomm (QCOM.US) rose 1.50% to $178.65, and Dell (DELL.US) gained 1.47% to $583.00. The sector overall saw active trading, with overnight volume remaining elevated.

On the derivative products front, leveraged ETFs showed mixed performance. NVDL.US rose 2.71% to $38.29 in overnight trading, while NVDD.US fell 0.88% to $28.25. Other leveraged products including INTW.US (up 3.53%), ARMG.US (up 4.42%), MVLL.US (up 3.83%), CBRG.US (up 3.39%), and AVGX.US (up 3.66%) all recorded significant gains, indicating strong bullish sentiment among investors toward the semiconductor sector.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
ARMGARMG.US19.60+4.42%
MVLLMVLL.US39.85+3.83%
AVGXAVGX.US40.82+3.66%
INTWINTW.US25.55+3.53%
CBRGCBRG.US2.44+3.39%
NVDLNVDL.US38.29+2.71%
Arm HoldingsARM.US281.22+2.15%
MarvellMRVL.US280.18+2.01%
BroadcomAVGO.US367.32+1.99%
IntelINTC.US109.10+1.89%
AMDAMD.US632.03+1.83%
CBRSCBRS.US170.78+1.70%
NVIDIANVDA.US233.93+1.50%
QualcommQCOM.US178.65+1.50%
DellDELL.US583.00+1.47%
NVDDNVDD.US28.25-0.88%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.