Big Tech Sector Rises Intraday, TSM Up 2.56%, Meta Up 2.23%

During intraday trading on October 5, the big tech sector advanced broadly with all mainstream names posting gains, indicating renewed investor sentiment. As of press time, Tesla (TSLA.US) led the way with the strongest performance, rising 2.13% to $378.47, with an intraday high of $379.50 and low of $364.91. Volume reached 22.61 million shares with turnover of $8.48 billion, signaling active capital inflow. TSMC (TSM.US) followed closely, up 2.56% at $484.91, reaching a session high of $485.73 on volume of 6.34 million shares. Meta (META.US) gained 2.23% to $744.29, trading between $727.12 and $746.70, with turnover of $5.51 billion.

Among tech giants, Apple (AAPL.US) edged up 0.22% to $334.43 on volume of 10.71 million shares and turnover of $3.58 billion, oscillating between $331.65 and $336.19. Amazon (AMZN.US) rose 0.61% to $253.05 with turnover of $3.58 billion and volume of 14.24 million shares. Google (GOOGL.US) advanced 0.60% to $345.55 on volume of 7.96 million shares and turnover of $2.75 billion. Overall, all six mainstream tech stocks posted positive returns during intraday trading, with the sector showing broad-based gains, reflecting renewed investor confidence and sustained capital flow into technology leaders.

Leveraged products within the sector showed divergence with volatility significantly exceeding underlying stocks. Among Tesla-related leveraged ETFs, the long product TSLL.US gained 4.18% to $10.21 on volume of 39.22 million shares and turnover of $393 million, reaching an intraday high of $10.26, while the inverse product TSDD.US fell 4.32% to $7.08 on volume of 4.62 million shares. Google leveraged products saw GGLL.US up 1.11% at $100.16 and GGLS.US down 0.51% at $57.94. Derivative movements aligned with underlying stocks, but leverage effects amplified price swings, reflecting market expectations for near-term tech sector direction and active speculative participation.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
TSLLTSLL.US10.21+4.18%
TSMCTSM.US484.91+2.56%
MetaMETA.US744.29+2.23%
TeslaTSLA.US378.47+2.13%
GGLLGGLL.US100.16+1.11%
AmazonAMZN.US253.05+0.61%
GoogleGOOGL.US345.55+0.60%
AppleAAPL.US334.43+0.22%
GGLSGGLS.US57.94-0.51%
TSDDTSDD.US7.08-4.32%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.