Big Tech Stocks Rise Broadly Intraday, TSM Up 2.89%, TSLA Up 2.44%

U.S. big tech stocks showed broad gains during intraday trading on October 5. As of press time, most mainstream names in the sector closed higher, with TSMC (TSM.US) standing out most prominently, trading at $486.44 with a gain of 2.89%; Tesla (TSLA.US) rose 2.44% to $379.64, and Meta (META.US) gained 1.99% to $742.60. Google (GOOGL.US) and Amazon (AMZN.US) advanced 0.96% and 0.67% respectively, while Apple (AAPL.US) edged down 0.33% to $332.58.

In terms of trading volume, Tesla saw the most active turnover with $12.90 billion in notional value and 34.26 million shares traded; Apple recorded $6.40 billion with 19.19 million shares; Meta posted $7.65 billion with 10.32 million shares. The sector showed clear capital inflows, indicating strengthened investor confidence in tech stocks.

On the derivatives front, Tesla bull leveraged product TSLL.US surged 4.78% to $10.268, while the bear product TSDD.US fell 4.93% to $7.035; Google bull product GGLL.US gained 1.88% to $100.92, and the bear product GGLS.US declined 1.20% to $57.538. Leveraged products showed significantly higher volatility than underlying stocks, and investors should note the risks.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
TSLLTSLL.US10.268+4.78%
TSMCTSM.US486.440+2.89%
TeslaTSLA.US379.640+2.44%
MetaMETA.US742.600+1.99%
GGLLGGLL.US100.920+1.88%
GoogleGOOGL.US346.786+0.96%
AmazonAMZN.US253.210+0.67%
AppleAAPL.US332.580-0.33%
GGLSGGLS.US57.538-1.20%
TSDDTSDD.US7.035-4.93%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.