GPU/CPU Stocks Fall in Overnight Trading, ARM Down 2%, MRVL Down 1%

GPU/CPU stocks traded lower in overnight session on September 24. Arm Holdings(ARM.US) led declines, falling 2.10% to $325.57, with a session low of $324.00. Marvell Technology(MRVL.US) dropped 1.52% to $256.94, trading between $255.92 and $260.57. AMD(AMD.US) slipped 0.61% to $610.86, Broadcom(AVGO.US) fell 0.50% to $353.21, and Nvidia(NVDA.US) declined 0.26% to $224.93. Qualcomm(QCOM.US) was among the few gainers, edging up 0.08% to $197.40. Intel(INTC.US) dropped 0.94% to $121.45, while Dell Technologies(DELL.US) fell 0.85% to $545.16.

Overnight trading remained relatively quiet with no clear catalysts driving the sector. Some investors opted to take profits following earlier gains in tech stocks. Leveraged ETFs showed amplified declines: ARMG.US fell 3.78%, MVLL.US dropped 2.88%, and INTW.US declined 1.88%, reflecting cautious sentiment toward the semiconductor sector in the near term.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
QualcommQCOM.US197.40+0.08%
NVDDNVDD.US29.09+0.00%
NvidiaNVDA.US224.93-0.26%
BroadcomAVGO.US353.21-0.50%
AMDAMD.US610.86-0.61%
NVDLNVDL.US35.70-0.64%
CBRSCBRS.US203.60-0.80%
Dell TechnologiesDELL.US545.16-0.85%
IntelINTC.US121.45-0.94%
Marvell TechnologyMRVL.US256.94-1.52%
AVGXAVGX.US38.10-1.60%
INTWINTW.US32.37-1.88%
CBRGCBRG.US3.57-1.92%
Arm HoldingsARM.US325.57-2.10%
MVLLMVLL.US34.10-2.88%
ARMGARMG.US27.22-3.78%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.