$Uber Tech(UBER.US) +7% as 3Q results topped reduced expectations; 4Q guidance bracketed sell side expectations; moving full speed ahead to develop autonomous ride options
By Robert Lavelle and Ryan Vlastelica11/04/2026 07:38:23(Bloomberg) -- Uber Technologies shares are up 0.7% in premarket trading after the rideshare company’s results came in above subdued expectations.FOURTH QUARTER FORECAST- Gross bookings $63.25B -$65.25B, vs $64.3B guidance- Adj EPS 95c to 99c vs 98c est- Adj Ebitda $3.13B - $3.23B vs $3.15B estTHIRD QUARTER RESULTS- Gross bookings $59.82B, +20% y/y, vs $59.79B est- Revs $14.77B, +9.6% y/y, vs $14.65B est- Adj Ebitda $2.96B, +31% y/y, vs $2.93B est- Adj net income $1.8B vs $1.78B est- Adj EPS 88c, vs 87c est- Trips 4.06B, +16% y/y, vs 4.12B est- Monthly active platform consumers 215M, +14% y/y, vs 215.27M est- Mobility bookings $29.51B, +18% y/y, vs $29.88B est.- Delivery bookings $28.54B, +22% y/y, s $28.41B est.- Freight bookings $1.77B, +35% y/y, bs $1.48B estCOMMENTARY AND CONTEXT•CEO says, “Our focus on autonomous is now on commercial execution, with approximately 700 fully driverless vehicles expected on Uber by year-end and over 2,000 in 2027”•“We expect to scale autonomous deployments signifi cantly, deploying over 2,000 fully driverless vehicles on Uber by the end of 2027, roughly half in the U.S. and half internationally,” CEO says•CEO says, “We expect to begin fully driverless testing with Nuro and Lucid this quarter, ahead of a commercial launch in the Bay Area in Q1 2027 that will operate fully driverless from day one”•“We also expect further driverless deployments with Avride in 2027, with supervised NVIDIA and Rivian deployments beginning in 2027 and 2028, respectively, before transitioning to fully driverless operations,” CEO saysRivian Automotive (RIVN)
Rivian Automotive, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells category-defining electric vehicles. It operates through two segments...
- Open
- --
- High
- --
- Low
- --
- Prev. Close
- --
- Volume
- --
- Turnover
- --
- Avg Price
- --
- Bid/Ask Ratio
- --
- Amplitude
- --
- 52wk High
- --
- Volume Ratio
- --
- Turnover Ratio
- --
- 52wk Low
- --
- Float Mkt Cap
- --
- Market Cap
- --
- P/ETTM
- --
- P/EDynamic
- --
- P/EStatic
- --
- EPSTTM
- --
- EPSDynamic
- --
- EPSStatic
- --
- BVPS
- --
- P/B
- --
- Circulating Supply
- --
- Dividend YieldTTM
- --
- DividendTTM
- --
- Shares
- --
- Min lot size
- --
- Currency
- --
Rivian Automotive Analyst Rating
View moreForecast & Rating
Nov 2, 2026- Strong buy40.00%
- Buy16.00%
- Hold24.00%
- Sell12.00%
- Strong sell8.00%
- Strong buy
- 10
- Buy
- 4
- Hold
- 6
- Sell
- 3
- Strong sell
- 2
Daily Events
- Nov, 5
Rivian tumbled sharply in regular trading today, closing at 13.29 USD versus previous close of 14.06 USD, a 5.5% decline. Though the stock traded up to 14.10 USD in pre-market hours, it sold off sharply during regular session to as low as 12.785 USD, a decline exceeding 9%, reflecting profit-taking after previous consecutive gains. Wednesday's 5% surge was driven by rating upgrades from UBS and Jefferies citing strong R2 vehicle demand. However, fundamental support for further gains remains limited: while Q3 revenue hit record 2.155 billion USD, up 38% year-over-year, the company posted a net loss of 913 million USD with net margin of -42%, perpetuating an 'increasing revenue without increasing profits' pattern. Regarding valuation, the stock has declined 41% from the 52-week high of 22.69 USD and now sits near the yearly low of 11.375 USD, suggesting the market maintains cautious view on near-term profitability.
- Nov, 4
RIVN surged 5.8% to $14.06 today, with pre-market trading capturing most of the upside as investors digested recent analyst upgrades. UBS and Jefferies both upgraded the stock to Buy, with UBS seeing 40% upside potential, citing strong demand for the R2 model. Q3 earnings beat expectations with revenues of $2.155 billion, up 38.3% year-over-year, and while the company posted a net loss of $913 million, the loss margin improved significantly—per-share losses narrowed by 34.3% compared to the prior year, signaling progress on cost discipline. From a valuation perspective, RIVN remains down 27.6% year-to-date and trades roughly 38% below its 52-week high of $22.69, though it has bounced 23.6% off the October low of $11.375. Price action shows the stock trading above the 20-day moving average of $12.69 but slightly below the 60-day average of $14.59. The rally reflects renewed market confidence in the R2's commercial potential, with some analysts projecting over 30% upside. However, the stock's price-to-book ratio of 3.61 remains elevated, and the path to profitability amid scaling production remains uncertain.
- Nov, 3
Rivian rose 0.76% to close at $13.29 on November 3rd, rallied by Q3 earnings that beat expectations and analyst upgrades, with intraday gains reaching $13.52 (up 2.5% from the prior close). Q3 revenue of $2.155B grew 38.32% year-over-year, and while net losses totaled $913M, the loss margin improved 34.33% compared to the year-prior period; Jefferies and UBS both upgraded to Buy with UBS seeing 40% upside potential; new products like the R2 gained market recognition. From a valuation standpoint, RIVN remains down 31.53% since the start of the year and trades 41% below its 52-week peak of $22.69, placing the stock in the lower end of its recent range; the gap between intraday strength and the closing price reflects typical profit-taking following positive news.
- Oct, 27
Rivian rebounded roughly 3.5% today, driven primarily by a technical bounce after hitting a 52-week low of $11.42 yesterday, coupled with recent positive catalysts including the Walmart+ electric delivery van partnership and the VW-NXP semiconductor architecture collaboration. Pre-market trading saw a modest gain of 0.7% to $11.53, with momentum extending into regular hours, peaking at $12.06 ET (14:55) before closing at $11.82. While Q2 revenue climbed 27.24% year-over-year to $1.658 billion, the company remains deeply unprofitable with a net loss of $833 million and net margin of -50.24%. Notably, losses are contracting sequentially and year-over-year (25.43% improvement), signaling operational efficiency gains. At current levels, the stock trades 47.91% below its 52-week high of $22.69 and is down 39.1% year-to-date, trading well below both its 20-day and 60-day moving averages; however, the bounce from historic lows appears modest, with near-term direction dependent on demonstrable progress in profitability.
- Oct, 23
Rivian tumbled to $11.83 today, down roughly 1.9%, hitting a fresh 52-week low of $11.60 and marking a year-to-date decline of 39.05%, trading well below its 20-day moving average of $13.60. Heavy losses are the primary drag: Q2 saw a net loss of $833 million with a net margin of -50.24% and EPS of -$0.63, reflecting the company remains in a significant cash-burn phase. On a brighter note, revenue showed resilience at $1.658 billion, up 27.24% year-over-year, and Rivian has climbed to America's second-largest EV brand; the company also recently acquired UK simulation startup Third Dimension AI to strengthen autonomous driving capabilities. The market remains divided on whether 2027 brings a profitability inflection, while the depressed stock price has already priced in substantial downside risk.
News
Weekly Review · Weekly Recap | Rivian Automotive -4.75%, hitting a 52-week low
Weekly Review · Weekly Recap | Rivian Automotive -11.03%, stock touches a one-year low
Weekly Review · Weekly Recap | Rivian Automotive -2.38%, $1bn Volkswagen loan landed
Weekly Review · Weekly Recap | Rivian Automotive -7.56%, record deliveries
Posts
View more- H
- G
Brand leverage is one of the most powerful value drivers in investing. Brand leverage is the extension of a strong established brand to a neighboring category, which if successful can expand the company’s overall TAM and Revenue base. Examples include Porsche’s extension of the Porsche brand from the sports coupe (911) to the SUV category (Cayenne, Macan); Apple’s extension of the Apple brand from laptops and desktops to cellphones and watches; Marriott’s extension of the Marriott brand in high-end hotels to the budget hotel category (Courtyard by Marriott).
Risks: Stretched too far a well-defined brand can break and mean nothing. When going downstream on price to expand the # customers who can afford a product, brand leverage can cause premium customers to abandon a product that now everyone can afford.The best opportunity for brand leverage I see now is $Rivian Automotive(RIVN.US) extending its brand from the premium SUV category (over $70K) to the mid-priced SUV category ($45K). RIVN built its brand for quality and reliability on its $80K R1 (SUV) and R1T (pickup) EVs. RIVN now going downstream with a smaller and cheaper ($45K) EV to significantly expand its TAM. This is analogous to $Tesla(TSLA.US) ‘s launch of Model 3 and Model Y in 2017-2019 following the establishment of Models X and S in the EV premium segments for sedans and SUVs respectively a decade earlier.Long image

